blog.

December 2021 / January 2022

These are the winners of December 2021 / January 2022

BEST FILM – The Box – Brock Keller – United Arab Emirates
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM – Find-A-Friend – Aaron Brewer – Usa
BEST EUROPEAN FILM – Le Buone Maniere – Valerio Vestoso – Italy
BEST ITALIAN FILM – Manuel – Mario d’Anna, Stefano Mangoni – Italy
BEST MICRO SHORT (under 5 minutes) – La Vengeance d’une Grand-Mère – Timur Örge – Switzerland
BEST SUPER SHORT (between 5 and 10 minutes) – Light of My Life – Melissa Whitely – Usa
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM – Forest Drive – Uma Martinez – South Africa
BEST COMEDY – Tits & More – Michael Slowe – United Kingdom
BEST DRAMA FILM – Anything for the ones we love – Louise Marie Beauchamp – Canada
BEST HORROR / MYSTERY – Shucks: A Silent Short Film – Ty Brueilly – Usa
BEST CRIME / ACTION – Dog Killer – Max Reinert – Brazil
BEST SCI-FY / FANTASY – Fieldtrip – Soren Bendt, Paul Arion – United Kingdom
BEST ORIGINAL IDEA – Littoral – Sergey Irodov – United Kingdom
BEST LOW BUDGET FILM – Bizzarro e Fantastico – Kris Krainock – Usa
BEST DOCUMENTARY – Innsbruck. Powder. People. – Timm Schröder, Neil Williman – Austria
BEST ANIMATION FILM – E-stran(e)a mente – Vincenzo Beschi – Italy
BEST DIRECTOR – BitterSweet – Susanna Ekman – Sweden
BEST EDITING – Normality – Matteo Passerini, Yael Leibel – Italy
BEST SCREENPLAY – Il Mito Del Quadrifoglio – Matteo Rolfi – Switzerland/Italy
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Exhale – Erwan van Buuren – Netherlands
BEST SOUNDTRACK – Terra Sospesa – Matteo Grimaldi, Giacomo Boeri – Italy
BEST ACTOR – No More – Fabricio Estevam Mira – Brazil
BEST ACTRESS – Aria – Barbara Sirotti – Italy
BEST POSTER – Yuria – Mattia Riccio – Italy
BEST SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – EMMETT GREY: (Don’t Fight It) Feel It – John Pisano-Thomsen – Usa
BEST ITALIAN SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – Uno scrittore nell’oscurità – Giuseppe De Vuono – Italy
BEST EUROPEAN SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – ODETTE – Pascot Sebastien – France
BEST SUPER SHORT SCRIPT [UNDER 10 PAGES] – Roundel – Barbara Andress, Cynthia De Cecco, Fil Kewanyama – Usa
BEST DRAMA SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – The Silver Thread – David Goettfert – Germany

HONORABLE MENTION
Bardo – Rolf Gunnar Hjalmarsson – Sweden
Ward Six – Simon Mark O’Corra – Spain
OB – Kazuya Shimoyama – Japan
Going Solo – Giovanni D’Anniballe – Italy
Ciò che resta di noi – Carlo De Benedictis – Italy
Preghiera (Fiati Muti) – Giorgio Deambrogio – Italy
Ghosts That Cry in the Dark – Kain Baigent – Australia
From New York to Nashville – Armand Arekian – Usa
Sunday lunch – Marta Maria Gervasutti – Italy
Online Hate Speech: Underway With Criminal Prosecutors – Klaus Scherer – Germany
The Beckoning Fair One – Mark Goodall, Julian Butler – United Kingdom
A lovely meeting – Daniele Dini – Italy
Exoplanet – Nikolaas Boucquey – Belgium
Friend request – Elio Esposito – Italy
Thirst – Dwight Wilson II – Usa
Ocean Springs – Victor Hollingsworth – Usa
Meadows’ Disturbance – Antoine Pouilly – France
Travel Le Bilocazioni dell’anima – Flavio Piscopo – Italy
Stories of condominiums and balconies – Circolo IN LUCE Stories – Italy
The Jubilee Cake – Wayne Hazle – Usa