June/July/August 2022

June/July/August 2022

These are the winners of June/July/August 2022

BEST FILM – Wolf + Lamb – Giuseppe Schettino – Italy
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM – The Sea Calls for Me – Tumpal Tampubolon – Indonesia
BEST EUROPEAN FILM – Almost – Paul-André Robin – France
BEST ITALIAN FILM – Prove di Amore – Leonardo Dooderman – Italy
BEST MICRO SHORT (under 5 minutes) – Thanks For The Ride – Oton Bacar – Slovenia
BEST SUPER SHORT (between 5 and 10 minutes) – Once I passed – Martin Gerigk – Germany
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM – Omul – Brigitte Drodtloff – Germany
BEST COMEDY – Revolution – Xavier Diskeuve – Belgium
BEST DRAMA FILM – Mara: The Seal Wife – Uisdean Murray – United Kingdom
BEST HORROR / MYSTERY – Charlie’s Toys – Ryan Lutz – Usa
BEST CRIME / ACTION – Goodie Bag – Mathew J Young, Tamiah Bantum – Usa
BEST SCI-FY / FANTASY – Shift – James Croke – Australia
BEST ORIGINAL IDEA – Une Seule Chance – Mario Massaro – Italy
BEST LGBTQ+ FILM – Ataraxia – Haley Seppa – Usa
BEST LOW BUDGET FILM – Uncle Tony – Robert Clem – Usa
BEST DOCUMENTARY – temporal portrait I – Maurizio – Ilaria Pezone – Italy
BEST ANIMATION FILM – Round Round Round – Nicolas Monfort – Belgium
BEST DIRECTOR – Notte Fonda – Guido Milana – Italy
BEST EDITING – Shakes – Tom Child – United Kingdom
BEST SCREENPLAY – Dante – Antonio Riccardo Santorelli – Italy
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Tragodia – Marco Latour – Italy
BEST SOUNDTRACK – Le Vie En Roses – Patrice Cordonnier – France
BEST VFX – 999 – Francesco Luperto – Italy
BEST ACTOR – Carl and the Janitor – Soren Malling – Usa
BEST ACTRESS – Magnetic – Helena Antonio – United Kingdom
BEST POSTER – Second Birth – Shihan Tan – China
BEST SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – Tre Desideri – Gabriele Parodi
BEST ITALIAN SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – Roadside – Alessandro Russo – Italy
BEST INTERNATIONAL SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – Western in a Nutshell – Jeremy Fairman – Usa
BEST EUROPEAN SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – A perfect day – Simone Albano – Italy
BEST SUPER SHORT SCREENPLAY – It’s my wordl, Dog! Jeremy Fairman – Usa
HONORABLE MENTION
Fortunato la città – Francesco Taverna – Italy
Apnoia – Vanessa Payri – Canada
Police Story – Bob Jones – Usa
Entre Deux Eaux – Patrice Cordonnier – France
N.O.S.U.G.A.R. – Eirini Polydorou – Greece
Tutto Crolla – Stefano Recchia – Italy
Cheesecake & Rainbow Tights – T.C. De Witt – Usa
Lilly – Peter McCully – New Zealand
Flux: The Changing State of the “American Dream” – Royee Weng – Usa
Timeloop – Arne Keustermans – Belgium
Over The Edge – Enzo Tedeschi – Austrlia
Moussa on the roof – Iacopo Fulgi, Valerio Maggi – France
The Pearl Collection – Luca Pieri Pilotti – Italy
Limpia – Jesahel Newton-Bernal – Usa
Damon and the marijuana – Alex Romanello – Italy
Where it all began – Alessandro Piga – Italy
Slay The Beast From A State of Peace – Miro Alleyne-McCarthy – United Kingdom
First time – Hiroaki Mizuno – Japan
Knee – Lucas Neagu – Romania
Teacher of Patience – Carmen Vincent – Usa
Estro – Daniel Tupinambá – Brazil
The Vigilante – Francesco Audino – Italy
Unreal Estate – John M. Forte, Jr. – Usa
Salty – Gracie Fojtik, Dinah Berkeley, Lily Harris – Usa
On the Surface – Lorenzo Bombara – Italy