blog.

October/November 2021

These are the winners of October/November 2021:

BEST FILM – Apotheosis – Jane Rosemont – Usa
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM – Sophia – Jared Rosenthal – Usa
BEST EUROPEAN FILM – The Passage – Giulio Alesse – Italy
BEST ITALIAN FILM – Cani affamati – Felice Antignani – Italy
BEST MICRO SHORT – HOME | Where do I belong? – Krishnakumar Balasubramanian – India
BEST SUPER SHORT (between 5 and 10 minutes) – Mendini Proust – Emilio Tremolada – Italy
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM – Back Home – Luca Di Bartolo – Italy
BEST COMEDY – Clubs & Styx – Andrew Blackall – United Kingdom
BEST DRAMA FILM – Una verità rubata – Rosa Maria Mauceri – Italy
BEST HORROR / MYSTERY – Threshold – Mike Thompson – Usa
BEST CRIME / ACTION – He – Frank Dell’Oro – Italy
BEST SCI-FY / FANTASY – Shelter – Lorenzo Scalzo – Italy
BEST ORIGINAL IDEA – Absence – Valentina Romanelli, Maxime Rochat – Switzerland
BEST LGBTQ+ FILM – Verzasca in Red – Nadina Miriam Dollie – Switzerland
BEST LOW BUDGET FILM – The Rock – Matteo Gianino, Michele Di Rienzo – Italy
BEST DOCUMENTARY – var-hami – Ilaria Pezone – Italy
BEST ANIMATION FILM – On / Off – Nicolas P. Villarreal – Argentina
BEST FAMILY FILM – Nut Cracker – David Pinkston – Usa
BEST DIRECTOR – Medea Redux – Antony Sandoval – Usa
BEST EDITING – Richard & Sarah: Massacre in Greenwood – John Hamlin – Usa
BEST SCREENPLAY – The Grave with no name – Gerard Corporon – France
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – The Terror Adaptors – ‘Blast Off!’ – Peter Renzullo – Australia
BEST SOUNDTRACK – Cockroaches & Cologne – Tyler Milliron – Usa
BEST VFX – (La) Fureur De Vivre – Terra Kitoko – Belgium
BEST ACTOR – Dear Juan Manuel – Miguel Angel Jenner Redondo – Spain
BEST ACTRESS – #lasciamiandare – La Preda – Monica Marioni – Italy
BEST POSTER – Di viaggi e di ghiaia – Andrea Colbacchini – Italy
BEST SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – The Karma of Bocce – Duncan Putney – Usa
BEST INTERNATIONAL SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – Jesse James Gang Rides Again – Deborah May Kurtz – Canada
BEST EUROPEAN SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – Natures Law – Robbie Buckley – United Kingdom
BEST COMEDY SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – Tammy’s Replacement – Paul Rowe – Usa
BEST HORROR SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – The Audition – Dewayne M Bontrager – Usa
BEST THRILLER SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – Interstate 80 – David L. Anderson – Usa
BEST SCI-FI SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT] – Area 50 1/2 – Mark Levitt – Usa
BEST SUPER SHORT SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT UNDER 10 PAGES] – The Lesson – Duncan Putney – Usa

HONORABLE MENTION
The List – Heliya Alam – Usa
The Vow – Charles Sweeney – Usa
Late Quartet – Peter Sparling – Usa
The Midwife’s Case Notes in a Time of Contagion –
James Fitzmaurice – United Kingdom
The Dead Plains – Paul Corricelli – Usa
My Town – Lynn Elliott – Usa
Brèves histoires de pierres muettes –
Mario Côté – Canada
Mostri – Luca Di Bartolo – Italy